State Self-Determination Advisory Committee (SSDAC)

Per statute, “The State Council on Developmental Disabilities shall form a volunteer committee, to be known as the Statewide Self-Determination Advisory Committee, comprised of the chairs of the 21 local advisory committees or their designees.

The council shall convene the Statewide Self-Determination Advisory Committee twice annually, or more frequently in the sole discretion of the council. The Statewide Self-Determination Advisory Committee shall meet by teleconference or other means established by the council, to identify self-determination best practices, effective consumer and family training materials, implementation concerns, systemic issues, ways to enhance the program, and recommendations regarding the most effective method for participants to learn of individuals who are available to provide services and supports.

The council shall synthesize information received from the Statewide Self-Determination Advisory Committee, local advisory committees, and other sources, shall share the information with consumers, families, regional centers, and the department, and shall make recommendations, as appropriate, to increase the program’s effectiveness in furthering the principles of self-determination.”

Meetings

Date Documents
October 18, 2019
10:30 am – 4:30 pm
Agenda
Packet
Handout- Barriers and Trainings
Handout- Regional Center Participant Counts
Handout- Chair Report
Handout- SSDAC Goal Update
February 21, 2019
10:30 am – 4:00 pm
Agenda
Packet
June 10, 2019
10:30 am – 4:00 pm
June 11, 2019
9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Agenda
PacketHandout
February 21, 2019
10:30 am – 4:00 pm
Agenda
Packet
October 16, 2018
Teleconference
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Agenda
Packet
July 19, 2018
10 am – 4:30 pm
Agenda
Packet
Item 6 – Handout: Implementation
Item 7 – Handout: Participation Selection
Item 8 – Handout: Orientation Training
March 13, 2018
10 am – 4:00 pm
Agenda
Packet
Handout: SSDAC Allocations
Handout: Self-Determination Presentation

Local Committee/Resources

Members

  • Maria Marquez, Chairperson
  • Ronald Allan (CVRC)
  • Rhys Burchill (RCOC)
  • Joyce Clark (SDRC)
  • Lisa Cooley (ACRC)
  • Ronda Dever (FNRC)
  • Jordan Feinstock (NLACRC)
  • Cheryl Hewitt (SARC)
  • Vi Ibarra (RCEB)
  • Sherry Johnson (SCLARC)
  • Sonia Jones (NBRC)
  • Miriam Kang (HRC)
  • Claire Lazaro (VMRC)
  • Cindy Lemas (RCRC)
  • Louise MacKenzie (TCRC)
  • Judy Mark (WRC)
  • Sascha Bittner (GGRC)
  • Virgilio Orlina (ELARC)
  • Maia Pawooskar (IRC)
  • Bruce Wasson (SGPRC)
  • Michelle Wolf (FDLRC)
  • Rick Wood (KRC)